Privacy Policy

Brookfield Global Integrated Solutions, including its subsidiaries, (“Brookfield GIS”), respects the privacy and security of our Internet users and are committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure, and private. We have adopted the following Privacy Policy to ensure that Brookfield GIS continues to meet its commitment to privacy.

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual. This may include without limitation, the individual's name, address, age, gender, income, employment status, credit history, debts and liabilities, income, personal preferences, and other information about his or her family. Personal information does not include the name, title, or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

This Privacy Policy is based on, and complies with, Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), which includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy. For more information about this legislation, please visit the official website of the Privacy Commission of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca.

This Privacy Policy describes the ten principles that Brookfield GIS follows to ensure that we protect your personal information when we collect, use, or disclose it in the course of carrying on commercial activities. All of our employees who have access to personal information must adhere to this Privacy Policy and related procedures. To this end, Brookfield GIS has appointed a Privacy Officer who has the ultimate responsibility for ensuring compliance by all of Brookfield GIS’s employees.

This introduction and the following sections, read as a whole, comprise Brookfield GIS’s Privacy Policy:

  1. The Ten Principles of Privacy
  2. Application of the Ten Privacy Principles
  3. Questions, Concerns and Complaints

1.0 THE TEN PRINCIPLES OF PRIVACY

  • Principle 1 – Accountability
  • Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes
  • Principle 3 – Consent
  • Principle 4 – Limiting Collection
  • Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
  • Principle 6 – Accuracy
  • Principle 7 – Safeguarding Personal Information
  • Principle 8 – Openness
  • Principle 9 – Individual Access
  • Principle 10 – Questions and Concerns
1.1 Principle 1 - Accountability

Brookfield GIS is accountable for all personal information in our possession or custody, including personal information disclosed to third parties for purposes of providing services.

1.2 Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes

Brookfield GIS will inform you of the purposes for which it is collecting any personal information, unless otherwise apparent, before or at the time the information is collected.

1.3 Principle 3 - Consent

Brookfield GIS will obtain consent from individuals before or when we collect, use or disclose their personal information.

An individual’s consent can be express, implied, or given through an authorized representative. An individual can withdraw consent at any time, with certain exceptions. Brookfield GIS, however, may collect, use or disclose personal information without the individual’s knowledge or consent in exceptional circumstances where such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or required by law.

1.4 Principle 4 - Limiting Collection

The information collected from an individual will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified to the individual. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

1.5 Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless the individual has otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information may only be retained for the amount of time needed to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.

In certain exceptional circumstances, Brookfield GIS may have a legal duty or right to disclose personal information without individuals’ knowledge or consent in respect of matters that concern Brookfield GIS’s or the public’s interest.

1.6 Principle 6 - Accuracy

Brookfield GIS will keep personal information as accurate, complete and current as necessary to fulfil the identified purposes for which it was collected. Individuals may have this information amended where it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete.

1.7 Principle 7 - Safeguarding Personal Information

Personal information is safeguarded using measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

1.8 Principle 8 - Openness

Brookfield GIS will make information available to the individuals about the policies and procedures Brookfield GIS uses to manage personal information. Individuals have access to this information through our website, or through alternate means if requested.

1.9 Principle 9 - Individual Access

Upon written request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and will be given access to it. Brookfield GIS will respond to such requests as efficiently as possible. If Brookfield GIS is prohibited from providing such access we will explain the reasons for the lack of access, except where prohibited by law.

1.10 Principle 10 - Questions and Concerns.

Brookfield GIS has policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to individuals’ complaints and questions. Individuals may contact the Brookfield GIS’s Privacy Officer to express any concerns or to request access to their personal information. The contact information for the Privacy Officer is provided below.

2.0 APPLICATION OF THE PRINCIPLES OF PRIVACY

2.1 The kind of information we collect

Through its website, Brookfield GIS gathers and uses personal information in order to provide you with the services you have requested or to offer additional services in which you may be interested. Providing us with your personal information is your choice, however, we may not be able to provide you with certain services if you do not provide us with certain information.

The nature of our relationship with you will determine the kind of personal information we might ask for.

Information that is typically required to provide you with our services may include:

  • Name,
  • Residential and e-mail address, and
  • Phone number(s)

Brookfield GIS may keep a file with your contact history to be used for inquiry purposes so that we may ensure that you are satisfied with the services which we have provided to you.

If you visit a Brookfield GIS website, we do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it. All information that you do provide us with is securely maintained and kept strictly confidential.

2.2 How we use your information

Generally speaking, Brookfield GIS uses personal information to communicate with you in order to provide you with our services or information, and we will only use personal information for the purpose that we have disclosed to you.

If we want to use your information for a different purpose, we will notify you and ask for your consent first.

2.3 When we may disclose your personal information

Brookfield GIS is obliged to keep an individual’s personal information confidential except under the following circumstances:

  • When Authorized by the Individual,
  • When Required by Law, and
  • When Permitted by Law.

i. When Authorized by You

Brookfield GIS may need to obtain personal information about an individual in order to perform the services we have been engaged to provide. We will always obtain consent from the individual first, and we will never use the information for purposes other than those about which we have told the individual.

ii. When Required by Law

The type of information we are legally required to disclose usually relates to government tax reporting requirements. However, in some cases, such as under a court order, we may be required to disclose certain information to persons specified in the court order. We will only provide the specific information requested and only upon being satisfied that the authorities have legitimate grounds to request the information.

iii. When Permitted by Law

The legislation has provided certain situations where Brookfield GIS is legally permitted to disclose personal information without your consent. Examples include situations involving the collection of debt in arrears, or suspicion of illegal activities.

2.4 Who we may share your information with

i. Brookfield GIS Employees

In the course of daily operations, access to sensitive personal information is limited to those employees with a legitimate reason for accessing it. As a condition of their employment, Brookfield GIS’s employees are required to follow all applicable laws and regulations, including this privacy policy.

Unauthorized use or disclosure of confidential information by a Brookfield GIS employee is prohibited and may result in disciplinary measures.

ii. Brookfield GIS’s Affiliates.

In order to meet your needs we may share your personal information with our affiliates and suppliers. We will only do this with your consent and you may withdraw this consent at any time. Such suppliers are only given the information that is needed to provide the specific service for which they are necessary to provide the service. We insist that our suppliers are contractually bound to protect the confidentiality of your personal information and that they are prohibited from doing anything with this information that we have not authorize them to do. They are required to treat your personal information in a manner consistent with Brookfield GIS’s Privacy Policy.

Brookfield GIS’s affiliates are companies that: i) are owned 50% or more by Brookfield GIS; or ii) those companies that Brookfield GIS owns less than 50% and that Brookfield GIS maintains significant influence over the management and operation of the company.

2.5 How we safeguard your information

Brookfield GIS has extensive controls in place to maintain the security of our information and information systems. Files are stored according to the sensitivity of the information contained therein. Appropriate controls (such as restricted access) are placed on our computer systems. Physical access to areas where personal information is gathered, processed or stored is limited to authorized employees.

When you telephone a Brookfield GIS employee to speak about your file, you may be asked for some personally identifying information. This type of safeguard is designed to ensure that only you, or someone authorized by you, has access to your file.

2.6 Website security

In order to serve you better, Brookfield GIS offers individuals access to certain information through our websites. For instance, www.brookfieldgis.com provides general information about Brookfield GIS and the services we offer.

If you visit Brookfield GIS’s website, we do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it. All information that you do provide us with is securely maintained and kept strictly confidential.

2.7 Accessing and amending your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information we keep in your file and you have the right to verify or amend the information if it is shown to be inaccurate. If you would like to view the personal information held in your file, please make a written request to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below, under "Questions and Concerns ". We will respond to your request as efficiently as possible.

To make a change, please make a similar request in writing to the Privacy Officer.

2.8 Opting out

In order to provide you with our services, Brookfield GIS will, with your consent, share your personal information with other Brookfield GIS affiliates. Should you not want to receive promotional materials from or have your personal information shared with these companies please contact Brookfield GIS’s Privacy Officer at the address, phone number provided below.

2.9 Anonymous information and “cookies”.

Brookfield GIS may collect anonymous information about you. This means that the information collected cannot be traced back to a specific person. For example, our web servers may record certain information automatically when you visit the Brookfield GIS’s website. This information is collected using "cookies" and might include the pages you visited, your IP (Internet protocol) address and other site usage statistics. This anonymous information is used for research and analytical purposes only (like evaluating how many visitors our website receives or which pages they visit most often). It does not reveal any Personal Information about you, the user. This aggregate data may be disclosed to third parties, but never with personally identifying information.

"Cookies" are small text files that contain a unique identification number that allows our computers to identify your web browser (but not you) each time you visit our website that uses cookies. The information helps Brookfield GIS improve the functionality of the site and enhance the navigation and security of your session. Most major websites use this technology and most browsers are set up to accept them.

You may configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and you may refuse to accept them entirely. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may limit the functionality that we can provide to you when you visit our site.

3.0 QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about your personal information, or about Brookfield GIS’s Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the following contact information:

Address:
4175 14th Avenue
Markham, Ontario L3R 0J2
Tel: (905) 943-4100
Attention: Privacy Officer

Powered by Innovasium